Super Bowl Winner to Raise Money for Autism Research

Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints quarterback holding his son immediately after winning the 2010 Super Bowl (photo by: dbking/flickr)

It is now confirmed that Drew Brees, the quarterback for the New Orleans Saints has officially decided to help raise money for autism research and education that is completed by the International Center for Autism Research and Eduction (ICare4Autism).

The famous quarterback, who recently played on this year’s winning Super Bowl team, has connected with the imperative non-profit and is providing a very special item to be auctioned.

What is the item?

An exclusive and OFFICIAL FULL-SIZE, Helmet that has been signed by the Super Bowl winner himself!

About the Event

The ICare4Autism 2010: Cocktail Gala, will be held on Thursday April 15th, from 6pm-10pm, at the Florida Aquarium; 777 Channelside Drive in Tampa, Florida. Tickets for the event go on sale this Tuesday, February 16th, 2010.

For the latest info on the ICare4Autism 2010: Cocktail Gala please continue to the official website at www.icare4autism.org

RELATED ARTICLES

>>> MAJOR AUTISM EVENT TO BE HELD IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

>>> Bono to Raise Money for Autism Research

More info about Drew Brees

SOURCE: IMDB: The Internet Move Data Base

Nickname: Cool Brees

MISC. Details

  • Heisman Trophy finalist in 1999 and 2000. Purdue University’s all-time leader in passing yards (11,792), touchdowns (90), total offensive yards (12,693), completion percentage (.611), completions (1,026) and attempts (1,678). Drafted 32nd overall by the San Diego Chargers in the 2001 NFL draft.
  • Attended Purdue University.
  • Attended Westlake High School in Austin, Texas.
  • NFL quarterback.
  • Selected by the San Diego Chargers in the 2nd round (32nd pick overall) of the 2001 NFL Draft.
  • Honored by the Congressional Award in Washington, DC on June 19, 2008 with the Horizon Award. The Horizon Award is a special recognition from the Joint Leadership of the United States Congress and the Congressional Award Board of Directors. The Horizon Award is presented to individuals from the private sectors who have contributed to expanding opportunities for all Americans through their own personal contributions, and who have set exceptional examples for young people through their successes in life.
  • Son, Braylen, was born on Drew’s 30th birthday (January 15, 2009).
  • (2006) (March 14) Agreed to a six-year, $60 million contract with the New Orleans Saints.
  • (2010) Drew Brees was the quarterback on the New Orleans Saints, as they won the Super Bowl
This entry was posted in Autism Causes, Autism Events and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Trackbacks are closed, but you can post a comment.

3 Comments

  1. GINA CYRUS
    Posted February 13, 2010 at 2:42 pm | Permalink

    I AM THE MOTHER OF A 10 YR OLD, NONVERBAL, VERY LOW-FUNCTIONING AUTISTIC CHILD. HE’S MY ONLY SON. I LOVE HIM VERY, VERY MUCH. IT’S EXTREMELY CHALLENGING IN OUR DAILY LIVING, BUT WITH THE HELP OF MY HUSBAND, WHO HE’S NAMED AFTER, I FIND THAT IT COULD BE WORSE IF HE WEREN’T AROUND. DESPITE ALL OF ITS DIFFICULTIES, WE’VE BEEN TRULY BLESSED WITH HIM. HE’S REALLY LOVING AND HAS A SET OF EYES THAT WOULD MELT YOUR HEART! I WOULD LIKE TO TAKE THIS OPPORTUNITY TO THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING AUTISM RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. IT’S SOMETHING WE NEED FOR OUR CHILDREN!

  2. Posted February 14, 2010 at 2:31 pm | Permalink

    Thank you, Drew Brees. Mad respect and props go out to you for standing up for a cause and epidemic which is still unrecognized by the CDC as such. You are the man, Drew.

    I am unsure why you are connected to this cause but it does not matter. You will learn and hear from so many challenged families that your pure recognition of the epidemic is a huge boost to our community.

  3. Joe Forsell
    Posted February 20, 2010 at 11:10 pm | Permalink

    Dear Mr. Brees,

    Thank you so much for supporting autism research. I have a three year old with autism and he and I were watching you win the super bowl. When the camera showed you holding your son, my little guy saw it and smiled at you both. God bless you for helping raise awareness for autism, you are a wonderful person.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  • Latest News

    Play-Place for Autistic Children: An Autism Wonderland

    Play-Place for Autistic Children’s vision is to pioneer experiences that combine the magic of hope with the power of play and recovery with an innovative support center in Michigan.

    Father Pushes to Get Autism Awareness Sign

    A resident of Tonawanda, New York, successfully convinced the town to install two signs alerting drivers that an autistic child lives in the area. Louis Blazer said that he and one other family were pushing to get the sign installed because they both have highly autistic children. He said he wanted to protect his son before it was too late.

    Autism Could Cost Americans $1 Trillion by 2025

    Caring for individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder in the United States is becoming pricier. Alarming numbers have been calculated in a new study published online in the Journal of Autism and Developmental Disorders, conducted by Paul Leigh and Juan Du, health economists at the University of California, Davis.

    App Created For and By Teens with Autism Aids Daily Activities

    Dubbed LOLA, which stands for “Laugh Out Loud Aide,” a new app aims to remind children on the autism spectrum to complete certain tasks that they may forget about, which could be due to a sensory overload that they experience.

  • More Autism News